ONGC Previous Year Papers for Electrical, Mechanical, ECE, CS Download

ONGC Previous Year Papers

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has decided to recruit the dynamic personalities through GATE. To beat
the exam with high marks applicants should download ONGC Previous Year Papers for Electrical, Mechanical, ECE, CS and others. Large numbers of participants are curious to make their career in ONGC and for this they prepare for ONGC Exam, so here on this page we are providing you ONGC Previous Year Papers for the better preparation. You can also download Sample Questions with Solutions in Pdf through online mode. To get all the papers of pervious years go to the last word and get the success in the exam.

Subject Specialization: Total 75 questions are asked in the paper of Subject Specialization. Out of 75, candidates need to attempt only 60 questions. This paper consists of objective type and two descriptive type questions. Objective type questions are of 1.5 marks each and descriptive questions are of 5 marks each. 

ONGC Model Question Papers

Que-1: The bridge used for measurement of inductance is
A.    Wheatstone Bridge
B.    Kelvin Double Bridge
C.    Anderson Bridge
D.   Schering Bridge
Answer: (C)

Que-2: A three and half digit voltmeter could measure a maximum voltage of
A.    100 Volts
B.    1000 Volts
C.    2000 Volts
D.   10,000 Volts
Answer: (B)

Que-3: The type of transmission used for television in India is
A.    DAB SC
B.    SSB
C.    VSB
Answer: (C)

Que-4: The octal number system has
A.    Two Different Digits
B.    Seven Different Digits
C.    Eight Different Digits
D.   Ten Different Digits
Answer: (B)

Que-5: The longitudinal stress in a thin cylindrical shell is
A.    Pd/4t
B.    Pd/2t
C.    Pt/4d
D.   Pt/2d
Answer: (A)

Que-6: A fixed beam of span L carries a central point load W. The maximum sagging bending moment in the beam is
A.    WL/2
B.    WL/4
C.    WL/8
D.   WL/16
Answer: (B)

Que-7: For bars in tension a standard hook has an anchorage value equivalent to a strength length of
A.    8
B.    12
C.    16
D.   24
Answer: (C)

Que-8: One of the following methods is adopted for governing of steam turbines in a power plant
A.    hit and miss governing
B.    blow off in boiler
C.    throttle governing
D.   speed control
Answer: (C)

Que-9: A refigerant used in the domestic refrigerator is
A.    Sulphur dioxide
B.    Air
C.    methane
D.   Freon
Answer: (D)

Que-10: Which of the following operations cannot be performed on a lathe?
A.    facing
B.    drilling
C.    thread cutting
D.   slotting
Answer: (D)

Note: All the best to each and every applicant who is visiting our portal ejobshub. Dear friends here you can also get latest jobs solutions and educational updates on daily basis. Keep smiling and keep connected with us.

Search More: Engineering Jobs

Reminder: Dear Applicants to download ONGC Exam Dates go to the below test:

Take a Look on Below Table.......

Government Jobs Private Jobs
Engineering Jobs 10th / 12th Pass Jobs
Employment News Rojgar Samachar
Railway Jobs in India Upcoming Sarkari Naukri
Upcoming Bank Jobs Graduate Degree Jobs
Written Exam Preparation Tips Career Management Tips
English Improvement Tips Interview Preparation Tips


Post a Comment