UP Polytechnic Previous Year Papers PDF in Hindi & English

UP Polytechnic Previous Year Papers

Dear students to beat UP Polytechnic Entrance you should have UP Polytechnic Previous Year Papers PDF in Hindi & English
so that better then the best preparation can be done easily. UP Polytechnic Admission Exam is commenced by Joint Entrance Examination Council UP (JEECUP). Such participants who are going to present in JEECUP Entrance test and looking for this Entrance Exam Previous Year Papers they can download this data from this page. We are also providing UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam Sample Paper Online.

Every year Joint Entrance Examination Council UP conducts this exam and so many willing candidates show their talent in this examination to take the admission in Best Polytechnic colleges/ institutes of UP. JEECUP Joint Entrance Examination Council Uttar Pradesh JEECUP has rights to schedule the UP Polytechnic / Diploma Entrance exam for the students who wish to take admissions in the Diploma Courses. In the below section of the article visitors will get different types of questions to know the overview of upcoming exam questions format.

UP Polytechnic Previous Year Papers PDF

See below questions and prepare accordingly-

Q-1). If the ratio of the second and third term in the expansion of (a + b)2 is equal to the ratio of third and fourth term in the expansion of (a + b ) n+3 then the value of n is equal to :
a)    6
b)    4
c)    5
d)    3
Ans-) 3

Q-2). The equation of line which is parallel to the straight line 3x + 4y – 7 = 0 and passing through (1,2) is :
a)    3x + 4y = 11
b)    3x+4y+11= 0
c)    4x-3y+2=0
d)    3x+4y+7=0
Ans-) 4x-3y+2=0

Q-3).  A dice is thrown then the probability that the sum of the number is 1 or 6 is:
a)    1/6
b)    1/3
c)    2/3
d)    3/4
Ans-) 1/3

Q-4). The sum of 20 terms of the series 1 + 4 + 7 + 10 +….is:
a)    290
b)    490
c)    590
d)    none of these
Ans-) 590

Q-5). Which is correct for inside charged sphere?
a)    E ≠ 0, V = 0
b)    E=0, V= 0
c)    E≠0, V≠0
d)    E=0, V = 0
Ans-) E=0, V = 0


Q-6). Function of a grid in a triode is :
a)    to increase plate voltage
b)    to decrease plate voltage
c)    reduce the effect of space charge
d)    None
Ans-) to increase plate voltage

Q-7). The wavelengths associated with photons and electron are same, the ratio of their momentum will be:
a)    1: 1
b)    2: 1
c)    1: 3
d)    3: 1
Ans-) 1: 1

Q-8). Of which the velocity is equal to light velocity:
a)    Cathode ray
b)    X-rays
c)    positive ray
d)    all
Ans-) X-rays

Q-9). If the pressure of a gas is doubled at constant temperature, then the velocity of Sound in the gas becomes:
a)    unchanged
b)    √2 times
c)    half
d)    double
Ans-) unchanged

Q-10). Which quantity doesn’t remains constant in simple harmonic motion:
a)    Time period
b)    velocity
c)    frequency
d)    amplitude
Ans-) b

Q-11). The momentum correction factor (β) for the viscous flow through a circular pipe is
a)    1.25
b)    1.33
c)    1.50
d)    1.66
e)    2.00
Ans-) B

Q-12). A piezometer opening in pipes measures
a)    velocity head
b)    static pressure
c)    total pressure
d)    negative static pressure.
Ans-)B

Q-13). An independent mass of a fluid does not posses
a)    elevation energy
b)    kinetic energy
c)    pressure energy
d)    none of these.
Ans-) C

Q-14). A short tube mouthpiece will not run full at its outlet if the head under which the orifice works, is
a)    less than 12.2 m of the water
b)    more than 12.2 m of the water
c)    equal of 12.2 m of water
d)    none of these.
Ans-) B

Q-15). Hydrostatic pressure on a dam depends upon its
a)    length
b)    depth
c)    shape
d)    material
e)    both (b) and (c)
Ans-) E

Q-16).When two layers of a fluid separated by dy move over the other with a difference of velocity dv, causes a shearing stress , where μ is known as
a)    coefficient of viscosity
b)    absolute viscosity
c)    dynamic viscosity
d)    viscosity
e)    all the above.
Ans-) E

Q-17).A pipe of 0.1 m2 cross sectional area suddenly enlarges to 0.3 m2 cross-sectional area. If the discharge of the pipe is 0.3 m3 /sec, the head loss is
a)    2/g m of water
b)    g/2 m of water
c)    1g m of water
d)    g m of water.
Ans-) A

Q-18). Maximum efficiency of transmission of power through a pipe, is
a)    25%
b)    33.3%
c)    50%
d)    66.67%.
Ans-) D

Q-19). Reynold number is the ratio of initial force and
a)    viscosity
b)    elasticity
c)    gravitational force
d)    surface tension.
Ans-) A

Q-20).An ideal flow of a liquid obeys
a)    Continuity equation
b)    Newton’s law of viscosity
c)    Newton’s second law of motion
d)    dynamic viscosity law,
Ans-) A

Reminder: Hey willing students you are also suggested visit the below Link to get UP Polytechnic JEECUP exam further details-
Official Website

Take a Look on Below Table.......

Government Jobs Private Jobs
Engineering Jobs 10th / 12th Pass Jobs
Employment News Rojgar Samachar
Railway Jobs in India Upcoming Sarkari Naukri
Upcoming Bank Jobs Graduate Degree Jobs
Written Exam Preparation Tips Career Management Tips
English Improvement Tips Interview Preparation Tips

0 comments:

Post a Comment